Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-42 > 4228
§  4228. Life insurance and annuity business; limitations of expenses.  (a) The provisions of this section shall  apply  to  all  domestic  life  insurance  companies  and  to  all  foreign  and  alien  life  insurance  companies doing business in this state, but not the  alien  branches  of  such  companies  or  such  companies'  subsidiaries not licensed in this  state to do an insurance business, except as provided in subsection  (h)  of this section, engaged in the direct sale of individual life insurance  policies  or  individual  annuity  contracts, hereinafter referred to as  "companies". Except as provided in subsection (h) of this  section,  the  provisions hereof shall apply only to individual life insurance policies  and  riders  and  individual  annuity contracts and riders and shall not  apply to fraternal benefit societies nor to the following categories  of  insurance: (1) accident and health insurance having the meaning ascribed  in section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, group life  insurance  having  the  meaning  ascribed  in  section four thousand two  hundred sixteen of this article,  group  annuity  contracts  having  the  meaning  ascribed  in  section four thousand two hundred thirty-eight of  this article, and  credit  insurance  having  the  meaning  ascribed  in  section  four thousand two hundred sixteen and four thousand two hundred  thirty-five of  this  article;  (2)  debit  life  insurance,  except  as  otherwise  expressly  provided  herein;  or  (3)  policies and contracts  issued for delivery outside  the  United  States  and  its  possessions.  Neither  these categories of insurance nor reinsurance either assumed or  ceded will be included in any calculations or tests  conducted  for  any  purpose  in connection with this section or any regulations or schedules  promulgated hereunder.    (b) For purposes of this section:    (1) "Advance" and "loan" shall have the following meanings:  "advance"  means  any  amount  paid  to an agent, up to an amount not exceeding the  value of three months' expected compensation payments, that is  expected  to  be repaid within the next twelve months through reductions in future  compensation. "Loan" means any  payment  to  an  agent,  other  than  an  advance,  that  is  expected  to  be repaid from future compensation. An  amount paid  to  an  agent  in  an  annualization  as  defined  in  this  subsection is not an advance or loan.    (2)  "Agent"  shall  have the meaning ascribed in section two thousand  one hundred one of this chapter and  "broker"  shall  have  the  meaning  ascribed in section two thousand one hundred four of this chapter.    (3)  "Annualization"  means:  with  respect  to any amounts paid to an  agent or broker, the paying or crediting to an agent or  broker  at  the  beginning  of  a policy year compensation or other payments based on all  or a portion of the amount of premiums scheduled to be received  by  the  company   with  respect  to  such  policy  year;  with  respect  to  the  calculation of any limits of  payment  or  expense  prescribed  in  this  section, the calculation of
* * *
 manager, agency supervisor, or service in a similar position  regardless  of  its  title.  The  additional  compensation  in the sixth year of the  period shall not be in excess  of  twenty  percent  of  the  first  year  commission  limit  of the business of the agency, sixteen percent in the  seventh year of the period, twelve percent in the  eighth  year  of  the  period,  eight  percent in the ninth year of the period and four percent  in the tenth year of the period, and shall not be payable pursuant to  a  plan  of  agent compensation on any business personally obtained by such  general agent.    (5) The cost of all security benefits provided to agents shall not  be  included  in  applying  the limits established in subsection (d) of this  section.    (6) A company, including any person, firm or corporation on its behalf  or under any agreement with it, may pay or award, or permit to  be  paid  or  awarded,  prizes and awards to agents and brokers pursuant to a plan  of agent or broker compensation, provided that no single prize or  award  may  exceed  a  value  of  two hundred fifty dollars, and that the total  value of such prizes and awards paid or awarded to any agent  or  broker  within   a   calendar   year   may  not  exceed  one  thousand  dollars.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, a company may also pay or award not  more  frequently  than  monthly  a  prize  or  award  valued  at not more than  twenty-five dollars. The costs of all such prizes and awards  shall  not  be included in applying the limits established in subsection (d) of this  section.  The superintendent may authorize higher limits on the value of  prizes and awards than those set forth herein.    (7) A company may conduct agent conventions, conferences and  business  meetings,   and  no  portion  of  the  expenses  associated  with  agent  conventions, conferences or business meetings, nor  the  value  thereof,  will  be considered to be a prize or award, or additional commissions or  compensation, or a payment pursuant to  an  expense  allowance  plan,  a  direct  payment  of  an  expense  or  an  assumption  of any expense for  purposes of paragraph five of subsection (d) of  this  section,  or  any  other  type  of  compensation or payment described in this subsection orsubsection (d) of this section,  if,  for  conventions,  conferences  or  business  meetings  held  in the United States, a company's expenses for  same meet the Internal Revenue Code's current standard for ordinary  and  necessary business expenses and    (A)  are  not  includable  in the recipient's gross income for federal  income tax purposes, and    (B) represent reasonable allowances for  agents'  incidental  ordinary  and   necessary   business  expenses  associated  with  the  convention, 
* * *