Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-42 > 4240
§  4240.  Separate  accounts;  fixed  and  variable life insurance and  annuities and funding agreements. (a) In accordance with paragraphs one,  two and three of subsection (a) of  section  one  thousand  one  hundred  thirteen  and  section  three  thousand  two  hundred twenty-two of this  chapter, a domestic life insurance company may  establish  o
* * *
however, that this paragraph shall not  apply  to  any  policy  providing  benefits  with  respect  to the amounts so allocated, if such  benefits are guaranteed at any time to be not less than an amount  equal  to  or  greater  than such allocated amounts accumulated to such time at  three percent per annum.    (4) Contracts delivered or issued  for  delivery  in  this  state  for  individual  variable  life insurance policies shall contain loan, grace,  reinstatement  and  nonforfeiture  provisions,  and  may   provide   for  settlement options, under conditions acceptable to the superintendent.    (5) Individual variable contracts shall be included in determining the  aggregate  limits  prescribed  in  section  four  thousand  two  hundred  twenty-eight of this article, with appropriate modification  of  expense  limits  for  such  contracts,  as  required  by  the  superintendent, to  recognize the variable nature of the contracts.    (6) The reserve liability for variable contracts shall be  established  in  accordance  with  actuarial  procedures  that recognize the variable  nature of the benefits provided and any mortality guarantees provided in  the contract.    (7) Notwithstanding any other provision  of  law,  the  superintendent  shall  have the sole authority to regulate the issuance and sale of such  agreements; and, in addition to  the  powers  expressly  given  by  this  section,  the  superintendent  shall  have the power to promulgate, from  time to time, such regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions  of  this  chapter, as may be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this  section and, insofar as applicable to this section, other provisions  of  this chapter.    (e)  No authorized insurer shall make any such agreement in this state  providing for the allocation of amounts to a separate account until such  insurer has filed with the superintendent a statement as to its  methods  of  operation  of  such  separate  account  and  the  superintendent has  approved such statement. Subject to the approval of the  superintendent,  any  such statement may apply to one or more groups of separate accounts  classified by investment policy, number or  kinds  of  separate  account  participants,  methods  of distribution of such agreements or otherwise.  In determining whether  or  not  to  approve  any  such  statement,  the  superintendent   shall   consider,  among  other  things,  the  history,  reputation and financial stability of the  insurer  and  the  character,  experience,  responsibility,  competence  and  general  fitness  of  the  officers and directors of the insurer. If the insurer files an amendment  of any such statement with the superintendent that does not  change  the  investment  policy of a separate account and the superintendent does not  approve or disapprove such amendment within  a  period  of  thirty  days  after  such  filing, such amendment shall be deemed to be approved as of  the end of such thirty day period, except  that  if  the  superintendent  requests  further  information  on the statement during such period from  the insurer, such period shall be extended until thirty days  after  the  day  on which the superintendent receives such information. An amendment  of any such statement that changes the investment policy of  a  separate  account shall be treated as an original filing.    (f)   Notwithstanding  the  restrictions  and  limitations  herein  or  otherwise imposed by law, the insurer may with respect to  any  separate  account,  (i)  exercise  any  voting  rights of any securities allocated  thereto in accordance with instructions from persons having interests in  such account ratably as determined by the insurer, or (ii)  establish  a  committee  for  such  account,  the members of which may be directors or  officers or other employees of the insurer or  persons  having  no  such  relationship  to  the  insurer,  or  any combination thereof, who may be  elected to such membership by vote of the persons  having  interests  insuch  account  ratably  as determined by the insurer. Such committee may  have the power, which may be exercisable alone or  in  conjunction  with  others, or which may be delegated to the insurer or any other person, as  investment  manager  or  investment  adviser,  to  authorize, approve or  review the acquisition and disposition of investments for such  account.  In  addition,  the  insurer may make such other provisions in respect to  the separate account, including but not limited to voting,  investments,  audits  and  otherwise  regarding  management and administration, as the  insurer  may  deem  appropriate  to  facilitate  compliance   with   any  requirements of or pursuant to any federal or state law now or hereafter  in  effect;  provided that the superintendent approve such provisions as  not hazardous to the public or its policyholders in this state.