Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-42 > 4240
§  4240.  Separate  accounts;  fixed  and  variable life insurance and  annuities and funding agreements. (a) In accordance with paragraphs one,  two and three of subsection (a) of  section  one  thousand  one  hundred  thirteen  and  section  three  thousand  two  hundred twenty-two of this  chapter, a domestic life insurance company may  establish  o
* * *
account at their value determined in  accordance  with  section  one  thousand  four  hundred fourteen of this  chapter.    (11) Any contract providing for benefits, premiums or both, payable on  a variable basis, delivered or issued for delivery in  this  state,  and  any  certificate  or  other  writing  furnished  by  the  insurer to the  employee under such a group contract in evidence of either  benefits  or  contributions, or both, payable on a variable basis, shall    (A)  contain a statement of the essential features of the procedure to  be followed by the insurer in determining  the  dollar  amount  of  such  variable elements thereunder,    (B)  state  in  clear  terms that such amount may decrease or increase  according to such procedure, and    (C)  contain  on  its  first  page  a  statement  that  such  elements  thereunder are on a variable basis.    (12)  Amounts  allocated  by the insurer to separate accounts shall be  owned by the insurer, the assets therein shall be the  property  of  the  insurer,  and  no  insurer  by  reason of such accounts shall be or hold  itself out to be a trustee. If and to the  extent  so  provided  in  the  applicable  agreements,  the  assets  in a separate account shall not be  chargeable with liabilities arising out of any  other  business  of  the  insurer.    (13)  Every individual variable annuity contract and every certificate  subject to this section and subsection (a) of section three thousand two  hundred nineteen of this chapter shall contain a provision, or a  notice  attached  to  the  contract  or certificate, to the effect that during a  period, specified in such provision or notice, it may be surrendered  to  the  insurer  together  with  a  written request for cancellation of the  contract or certificate, and in such event,  the  insurer  will  pay  an  amount  equal  to  the  sum of (i) and (ii), where (i) is the difference  between the premiums paid, including any fees or other charges, and  the  amounts,  if  any, allocated to any separate accounts under the contract  or  certificate,  and  (ii)  is  the  cash  value  of  the  contract  or  certificate,  or,  if  the  contract or certificate does not have a cash  value, the reserve for the contract  or  certificate,  on  the  date  of  surrender attributable to the amounts so allocated. The period specified  in  such  provision  or  notice for a contract or certificate sold other  than by mail order shall not be less than ten nor more than thirty days,  and for a contract or certificate sold by mail  order  shall  be  thirty  days,  from  the  date  the  contract  or certificate is received by the  owner.    (14) The superintendent may, from time to time, promulgate  reasonable  regulations setting forth:    (A)  standards  to  be 
* * *
reserve liability for variable contracts shall be  established  in  accordance  with  actuarial  procedures  that recognize the variable  nature of the benefits provided and any mortality guarantees provided in  the contract.    (7) Notwithstanding any other provision  of  law,  the  superintendent  shall  have the sole authority to regulate the issuance and sale of such  agreements; and, in addition to  the  powers  expressly  given  by  this  section,  the  superintendent  shall  have the power to promulgate, from  time to time, such regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions  of  this  chapter, as may be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this  section and, insofar as applicable to this section, other provisions  of  this chapter.    (e)  No authorized insurer shall make any such agreement in this state  providing for the allocation of amounts to a separate account until such  insurer has filed with the superintendent a statement as to its  methods  of  operation  of  such  separate  account  and  the  superintendent has  approved such statement. Subject to the approval of the  superintendent,  any  such statement may apply to one or more groups of separate accounts  classified by investment policy, number or  kinds  of  separate  account  participants,  methods  of distribution of such agreements or otherwise.  In determining whether  or  not  to  approve  any  such  statement,  the  superintendent   shall   consider,  among  other  things,  the  history,  reputation and financial stability of the  insurer  and  the  character,  experience,  responsibility,  competence  and  general  fitness  of  the  officers and directors of the insurer. If the insurer files an amendment  of any such statement with the superintendent that does not  change  the  investment  policy of a separate account and the superintendent does not  approve or disapprove such amendment within  a  period  of  thirty  days  after  such  filing, such amendment shall be deemed to be approved as of  the end of such thirty day period, except  that  if  the  superintendent  requests  further  information  on the statement during such period from  the insurer, such period shall be extended until thirty days  after  the  day  on which the superintendent receives such information. An amendment  of any such statement that changes the investment policy of  a  separate  account shall be treated as an original filing.    (f)   Notwithstanding  the  restrictions  and  limitations  herein  or  otherwise imposed by law, the insurer may with respect to  any  separate  account,  (i)  exercise  any  voting  rights of any securities allocated  thereto in accordance with instructions from persons having interests in  such account ratably as determined by the insurer, or (ii) 
* * *