Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-70 > 7003
§  7003.  License;  power;  filing;  fees.  (a)  Any captive insurance  company, when permitted by its articles of association or charter, shall  apply to the superintendent for a license  to  do  a  captive  insurance  business  under  this  article. A captive insurance business consists of  the kinds of insurance set forth in section  one  thousand  
* * *
insurance company  formed  by  a  city  with  a  population  of  one million or more may insure or provide  reinsurance  for  its  parent,  statutory  subsidiaries  and  affiliated  companies  only for liability related to or arising out of activities in  or near the World Trade Center  site  in  response  to  the  attacks  of  September eleventh, two thousand one.    (b)  No  captive  insurance  company  shall  do  any captive insurance  business in this state unless:    (1) it first obtains from the superintendent a license authorizing  it  to do captive insurance business in this state;    (2)  its  board  of  directors holds at least one meeting each year in  this state;    (3) it maintains its principal office and its records in this state;    (4) it utilizes a captive manager resident in this state who is:    (A) licensed as an agent or a broker under the provisions  of  article  twenty-one of this chapter; or    (B)  any other person approved by the superintendent provided that the  approval may  be  withdrawn  by  the  superintendent,  upon  notice  and  hearing, if the person has:    (i) been guilty of fraudulent or dishonest practices; or(ii)  demonstrated  incompetency or untrustworthiness to act in such a  capacity; and    (5)  it submits a power of attorney, in accordance with the provisions  of section one thousand two hundred twelve of this chapter,  designating  the  superintendent as its agent for the purpose of receiving service of  process in any proceeding against it.    (c)(1) Before receiving a license to do a captive insurance  business,  a  captive  insurance company shall file an application for license with  the superintendent for  review  and  approval.  Such  application  shall  include  a  certified  copy  of  its  charter  and  bylaws,  a financial  statement certified by two principal  officers,  a  plan  of  operation,  which  shall  include  an  actuarial  report  prepared  by  a  qualified  independent actuary, and any other statements or documents  required  by  the superintendent.    (2)  In  evaluating  the  plan  of operation, the superintendent shall  consider the following factors:    (A) the amount and liquidity of its assets relative to the risks to be  assumed;    (B) the adequacy of the expertise, experience, and  character  of  the  person or persons who will manage it;    (C)  the  overall  soundness of the plan and the projections contained  therein;    (D) the adequacy of the loss prevention programs of its parent, member  organizations, or industrial insureds as applicable; and    (E) such other  factors  deemed  relevant  by  the  superintendent  in  ascertaining whether the proposed captive insurance company will be able  to meet its policy obligations.    (3)  Any  material  filed  with  the  superintendent  pursuant to this  subsection shall be  given  confidential  treatment  and  shall  not  be  subject  to  public  inspection under article six of the public officers  law, or to discovery under article thirty-one of the civil practice  law  and  rules,  except  to  the  extent the superintendent finds release of  information necessary to protect the public or necessary to initiate any  proceeding or action as provided by this article or except where a court  of competent jurisdiction in an action involving a private litigant  and  a  captive insurer finds that discovery of same should be allowed upon a  showing that such information is essential to the establishment  of  the  claim or defense brought or asserted and the party seeking discovery has  demonstrated  to the satisfaction of the court that such party is unable  to otherwise obtain the substantial equivalent of the material.    (4) In order to provide for the review of  the  application  submitted  pursuant  to  this subsection in a timely manner, the superintendent may  engage such other qualified persons and services as  may  be  necessary.  Prior  to  retaining  any  such persons and services, the superintendent  shall notify the applicant and provide an estimate of the cost  of  such  services.  The  superintendent  shall  recover  such costs in the manner  prescribed in section three hundred thirteen of this chapter.    (5) In the case of a pure captive insurance company formed by  a  city  with  a  population  of  one million or more to insure such city and its  affiliated  companies  for  liability  related  to  or  arising  out  of  activities  in  or  near  the World Trade Center site in response to the  attacks of September eleventh, two thousand one, the superintendent,  in  addition   to  the  provisions  set  forth  in  paragraph  two  of  this  subsection, shall consider such factors as the unique  risk  insured  by  such  captive  and  the  source and limits of the premium payments along  with any limitations on the acceptance of  claims  and  the  payment  of  accepted  claims  so long as such limitations provide an equitable basis  for the allocation of the assets of such company to pay claims.(d) Any proposed amendments or revisions to the charter and bylaws  of  a  captive  insurance company shall be filed with the superintendent for  review and approval.    (e)  If  the  superintendent  is  satisfied  that  the  documents  and  statements filed by  the  captive  insurance  company  comply  with  the  provisions  of  this  article,  a license authorizing it to do a captive  insurance business in this state shall be issued for a term expiring  on  June  thirtieth.  Thereafter,  the  superintendent  may  issue a renewal  license for successive one year terms
* * *