Statutes > Vermont > Title-20 > Chapter-1 > 11
§ 11. -Additional emergency powers
In the event of an all-hazards event, the governor may exercise any or all of the following additional powers:
(1) To authorize any department or agency of the state to lease or lend, on such terms and conditions and for such period as he or she may deem necessary to promote the public welfare and protect the interest of the state, any real or personal property of the state government or authorize the temporary transfer or employment of personnel of the state government to or by the army, navy, air force, or any other branch of the armed forces of the United States of America.
(2) To enter into a contract on behalf of the state for the lease or loan, on such terms and conditions and for such period as he or she may deem necessary to promote the public welfare and protect the interests of the state, of any real or personal property of the state government, or the temporary transfer or employment of personnel thereof to any town or city of the state. The chief executive or legislative branch of such town or city is hereby authorized for and in the name thereof to enter into said contract with the governor for the leasing or lending of such property and personnel, and the chief executive or legislative branch of such town or city may equip, maintain, utilize and operate such property except newspapers and other publications, radio stations, places of worship and assembly, and other facilities for the exercise of constitutional freedom, and employ necessary personnel therefor in accordance with the purposes for which such contract is executed; and may do all things and perform all acts which may be deemed necessary to effectuate the purpose for which such contract was entered into.
(3) To seize, take, or condemn property for the protection of the public or at the request of the president, or his or her authorized representatives including:
(A) All means of transportation;
(B) All stocks of fuel of whatever nature;
(C) Food, clothing, equipment, materials, medicines, and all supplies;
(D) Facilities, including buildings and plants; provided that neither this nor any other authority in this chapter shall be deemed to authorize the eviction of a householder and his or her family from their own home.
(4) To sell, lend, give or distribute all or any such property among the inhabitants of the state and to account to the state treasurer for any funds received for such property.
(5) To make compensation for the property so seized, taken, or condemned on the following basis:
(A) In case property is taken for temporary use, the governor, at the time of the taking, shall fix the amount of compensation to be paid therefor; and in case such property shall be returned to the owner in a damaged condition or shall not be returned to the owner, the governor shall fix the amount of compensation to be paid for such damage or failure to return. Whenever the governor shall deem it advisable for the state to take title to property taken under this section, he shall forthwith cause the owner of such property to be notified thereof in writing by registered mail, postage prepaid, and forthwith cause to be filed a copy of said notice with the secretary of state.
(B) Any owner of property of which possession has been taken under the provisions of this chapter to whom no award has been made or who is dissatisfied with the amount awarded him or her by the governor, may file a petition in the superior court within the county wherein the property was situated at the time of taking to have the amount to which he or she is entitled by way of damages or compensation determined, and thereafter either the petitioner or the state shall have the right to have the amount of such damages or compensation fixed after hearing by three disinterested appraisers appointed by said court, and who shall operate under substantive and administrative procedure to be established by the superior judges. If the petitioner is dissatisfied with the award of the appraisers, he or she may file an appeal therefrom in said court and thereafter have a trial by jury to determine the amount of such damages or compensation in such manner as the court shall provide. The court costs of a proceeding brought under this section by the owner of the property shall be paid by the state; and the fees and expenses of any attorney for such owner shall also be paid by the state after allowances by the court wherein the petition is brought in such amount as the court in its discretion shall fix. The statute of limitations shall not apply to proceedings brought by such owners of property as above provided for and during the time that any court having jurisdiction of such proceedings shall be prevented from holding its usual and stated sessions due to conditions resulting from emergencies as herein referred to.
(6) To perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as may be deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population. (Amended 1959, No. 23, § 3, eff. March 6, 1959; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 1985, No. 4, eff. March 9, 1985; 2005, No. 209 (Adj. Sess.), § 12.)