Statutes > Virginia > Title-55 > Chapter-13-2 > 55-248-31
§ 55-248.31. Noncompliance with rental agreement; monetary penalty.
A. Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncomplianceby the tenant with the rental agreement or a violation of § 55-248.16materially affecting health and safety, the landlord may serve a writtennotice on the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting thebreach and stating that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date notless than 30 days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remediedin 21 days, and that the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in thenotice.
B. If the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages orotherwise and the tenant adequately remedies the breach prior to the datespecified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate.
C. If the tenant commits a breach which is not remediable, the landlord mayserve a written notice on the tenant specifying the acts and omissionsconstituting the breach and stating that the rental agreement will terminateupon a date not less than 30 days after receipt of the notice.Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained elsewhere in this chapter,when a breach of the tenant's obligations under this chapter or the rentalagreement involves or constitutes a criminal or a willful act, which is notremediable and which poses a threat to health or safety, the landlord mayterminate the rental agreement immediately and proceed to obtain possessionof the premises. For purposes of this subsection, any illegal drug activityinvolving a controlled substance, as used or defined by the Drug Control Act(§ 54.1-3400 et seq.), by the tenant, the tenant's authorized occupants, orthe tenant's guests or invitees, shall constitute an immediate nonremediableviolation for which the landlord may proceed to terminate the tenancy withoutthe necessity of waiting for a conviction of any criminal offense that mayarise out of the same actions. In order to obtain an order of possession froma court of competent jurisdiction terminating the tenancy for illegal drugactivity or for any other action that involves or constitutes a criminal orwillful act, the landlord shall prove any such violations by a preponderanceof the evidence. However, where the illegal drug activity is engaged in by atenant's authorized occupants, or guests or invitees, the tenant shall bepresumed to have knowledge of such illegal drug activity unless thepresumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. The initialhearing on the landlord's action for immediate possession of the premisesshall be held within 15 calendar days from the date of service on the tenant;however, the court shall order an earlier hearing when emergency conditionsare alleged to exist upon the premises which constitute an immediate threatto the health or safety of the other tenants. After the initial hearing, ifthe matter is scheduled for a subsequent hearing or for a contested trial,the court, to the extent practicable, shall order that the matter be givenpriority on the court's docket. Such subsequent hearing or contested trialshall be heard no later than 30 days from the
* * *