Statutes > Virginia > Title-55 > Chapter-21 > 55-374
§ 55-374. Public offering statement.
A. The developer shall prepare and distribute to each prospective purchaserprior to the execution of a contract for the purchase of a time-share, a copyof the current public offering statement about which the time-share relates.The public offering statement shall fully and accurately disclose thematerial char
* * *
5. In a time-share use program where the developer's net worth is less than$250,000, a current audited balance sheet and where the developer's net worthexceeds such amount, a statement by such developer that its equity in thetime-share program exceeds that amount.
6. Any initial or special fee due from the purchaser at settlement togetherwith a description of the purpose and method of calculating the fee.
7. A description of any liens, defects, or encumbrances affecting thetime-share project and in particular the time-share offered to the purchaser.
8. A general description of any financing offered by or available through thedeveloper.
9. A statement that the purchaser has a nonwaivable right of cancellation,referring such purchaser to that portion of the contract in which such rightmay be found.
10. If the time-share interest in a condominium unit may be conveyed beforethat unit is certified as substantially complete in accordance with §55-79.58, a statement of the developer's obligation to complete the unit.Such statement shall include the approximate date by which the condominiumunit shall be completed, together with the form and amount of the bond filedin accordance with subsection B of § 55-79.58:1.
11. Any restraints on alienation of any number or portion of any time-shares.
12. A description of the insurance coverage provided for the benefit oftime-share owners.
13. The extent to which financial arrangements, if any, have been providedfor completion of any incomplete but promised time-share unit or commonelement being then offered for sale, including a statement of the developer'sobligation to complete the promised units and common elements comprising thetime-share project that have not begun, or begun but not yet completed.
14. The extent to which a time-share unit may become subject to a tax orother lien arising out of claims against other owners of the same unit.
15. The name and address of the managing entity for the project.
16. Copies of the project instrument and the association's articles ofincorporation and bylaws, each of which may be a supplement to the publicoffering statement.
17. Any services that the developer provides or expense it pays and that itexpects may become at any subsequent time a time-share expense of the owners,and the projected time-share expense liability attributable to each of thoseservices or expenses for each time-share.
18. A description of the terms of the deposit escrow requirements, includinga statement that deposits may be removed from escrow at the termination ofthe cancellation period.
19. A description of the facilities, if any, provided by the developer to theassociation in a time-share estate project for the management of the project.
20. Any other information required by the Board to assure full and fairmeaningful disclosure to prospective purchasers.
B. If any prospective purchaser is offered the opportunity to subscribe to orparticipate in any exchange program, the public offering statement shallinclude as an exhibit or supplement, the disclosure document prepared by theexchange company in accordance with § 55-374.2 and a brief narrativedescription of the exchange program which shall include the following:
1. A statement of whether membership or participation in the program isvoluntary or mandatory;
2. The name and address of the exchange company together with the names ofits top three officers and directors;
3. A statement of whether the exchange company or any of its top threeofficers, directors, or holders of a 10 percent or greater interest in theexchange company has any interest in the developer, managing entity or thetime-share project;
4. A statement that the purchaser's contract with the exchange company is acontract separate and distinct from the purchaser's contract with thedeveloper; and
5. A brief narrative description of the procedure whereby exchanges areconducted.
C. The public offering statement of a conversion time-share project shallalso include the following, which may take the form of an exhibit to thepublic offering statement:
1. A specific statement of the amount of any initial or special fee, if any,due from the purchaser of a time-share on or before settlement of thepurchase contract and the basis of such fee occasioned by the fact that theproject is a conversion time-share project;
2. Information on the actual expenditures, if available, made on all repairs,maintenance, operation, or upkeep of the building or buildings within thelast three years. This information shall be set forth in a tabular mannerwithin the proposed budget of the project. If such building or buildings havenot been occupied for a period of three years then the information shall beset forth for the period during which such building or buildings wereoccupied;
3. A description of any provisions made in the budget for reserves forcapital expenditures and an explanation of the basis for such reservesoccasioned by the fact that the project is a conversion time-share project,or, if no provision is made for such reserves, a statement to that effect; and
4. A statement of the present condition of all structural components andmajor utility installations in the building, which statement shall includethe approximate dates of construction, installations, and major repairs aswell as the expected useful life of each such item, together with theestimated cost, in current dollars, of replacing each such component.
* * *