Statutes > Virginia > Title-55 > Chapter-4 > 55-66-3
§ 55-66.3. Release of deed of trust or other lien.
A. 1. Except as provided in Article 2.1 of this chapter, after full orpartial payment or satisfaction has been made of a debt secured by a deed oftrust, vendor's lien, or other lien, or any one or more obligationsrepresenting at least 25 percent of the total amount secured by such lien,but less 
* * *
If the lien creditor has not, within 90 days after payment, either providedthe certificate of satisfaction to the settlement agent or delivered it tothe clerk's office with the necessary fee for filing, the lien creditor shallforfeit $500 to the lien obligor. No settlement agent or attorney may take anassignment of the right to the $500 penalty or facilitate such an assignmentto any third party designated by the settlement agent or attorney. Followingthe 90-day period, if the amount forfeited is not paid within 10 businessdays after written demand for payment is sent to the lien creditor bycertified mail at the address for notification set forth in the payoffstatement, the lien creditor shall pay any court costs and reasonableattorney's fees incurred by the obligor in collecting the forfeiture.
2. If the note, bond or other evidence of debt secured by such deed of trust,vendor's lien or other lien referred to in subdivision 1 or any interesttherein, has been assigned or transferred to a party other than the originallien creditor, the subsequent holder shall be subject to the samerequirements as a lien creditor for failure to comply with this subsection,as set forth in subdivision 1.
B. The certificate of satisfaction shall be signed by the creditor or hisduly authorized agent, attorney or attorney-in-fact, or any person to whomthe instrument evidencing the indebtedness has been endorsed or assigned forthe purpose of effecting such release. An affidavit shall be filed orrecorded with the certificate of satisfaction, by the creditor, or his dulyauthorized agent, attorney or attorney-in-fact, with such clerk, stating thatthe debt therein secured and intended to be released or discharged has beenpaid to such creditor, his agent, attorney or attorney-in-fact, who was, whenthe debt was satisfied, entitled and authorized to receive the same.
C. And when so signed and the affidavit hereinbefore required has been dulyfiled or recorded with the certificate of satisfaction with such clerk, thecertificate of satisfaction shall operate as a release of the encumbrance asto which such payment or satisfaction is entered and, if the encumbrance beby deed of trust, as a reconveyance of the legal title as fully andeffectually as if such certificate of satisfaction were a formal deed ofrelease duly executed and recorded.
D. As used in this section:
"CRESPA" means the Consumer Real Estate Settlement Protection Act (§6.1-2.19 et seq.).
"Deed of trust" means any mortgage, deed of trust or vendor's lien.
"Lien creditor" and "creditor" shall be construed as synonymous and meanthe holder, payee or obligee of a note, bond or other evidence of debt andshall embrace the lien creditor or his successor in interest as evidenced byproper endorsement or assignment, general or restrictive, upon the note, bondor other evidence of debt.
"Payoff letter" means a written communication from the lien creditor orservicer stating, at a minimum, the amount outstanding and required to bepaid to satisfy the obligation.
"Satisfactory evidence of the payment of the obligation secured by the deedof trust" means (i) any one of (a) the original canceled check or a copy ofthe canceled check, showing all endorsements, payable to the lien creditor orservicer, as applicable, (b) confirmation in written or electronic form of awire transfer to the bank account of the lien creditor or servicer, asapplicable, or (c) a bank statement in written or electronic form reflectingcompletion of the wire transfer or negotiation of the check, as applicable;and (ii) a payoff letter or other reasonable documentary evidence that thepayment was to effect satisfaction of the obligation secured or evidenced bythe deed of trust.
"Satisfied by payment" includes obtaining written confirmation from thelien creditor that the underlying obligation has a zero balance.
"Servicer" means a person or entity that collects loan payments on behalfof a lien creditor.
"Settlement agent" has the same meaning ascribed thereto in § 6.1-2.20,provided that a person shall not be a settlement agent unless he isregistered pursuant to § 6.1-2.26 and otherwise fully in compliance with theapplicable provisions of Chapter 1.3 (§ 6.1-2.19 et seq.) of Title 6.1.
"Title insurance company" has the same meaning ascribed thereto in §38.2-4601, provided that the title insurance company seeking to release alien by the process described in subsection E issued a policy of titleinsurance, through a title insurance agency or agent as defined in §38.2-4601.1, for a real estate transaction wherein the loan secured by thelien was satisfied by payment made by the title insurance agency or agentalso acting as the settlement agent.
E. Release of lien by settlement agent or title insurance company.
A settlement agent or title insurance company may release a deed of trust inaccordance with the provisions of this subsection (i) if the obligationsecured by the deed of trust has been satisfied by payment made by thesettlement agent and (ii) whether or not the settlement agent or titleinsurance company is named as a trustee under the deed of trust or otherwisehas received the authority to release the lien.
1. Notice to lienholder.
a. After or accompanying payment in full of the obligation secured by a deedof trust, a settlement agent or title insurance company intending to releasea deed of trust pursuant to this subsection shall deliver to the liencreditor by certified mail or guaranteed overnight delivery service a noticeof intent to release the deed of trust with a copy of the payoff letter and acopy of the release to be recorded as provided in this subsection.
b. The notice of intent to release shall contain (i) the name of the liencreditor, the name of the servicer if loan payments on the deed of trust arecollected by a servicer, or both names, (ii) the name of the settlementagent, (iii) the name of the title insurance company if the title insurancecompany intends to release the lien, and (iv) the date of the notice. Thenotice of intent to release shall conform substantially to the following form:
NOTICE OF INTENT TO RELEASE
Notice is hereby given to you concerning the deed of trust described on thecertificate of satisfaction, a copy of which is attached to this notice, asfollows:
* * *