§286-240  Disqualification and cancellation. (a)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving acommercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted ofa first violation of:
* * *
(8)  Causing a fatality through the operation of acommercial motor vehicle, including but not limited to the crimes ofmanslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree.
(b)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualifyany person for a period of not less than three years for any conviction of aviolation of any offense listed in subsection (a) that is committed while ahazardous material required to be placarded under Title 49 Code of FederalRegulations, Part 172, Subpart F, is being transported.
(c)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualifyany person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted two ormore times for violations of any of the offenses listed in subsection (a).
(d)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualifyany person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person usesa motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacturing,distributing, or dispensing of a controlled substance, or possession withintent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance.
(e)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualifyany person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not lessthan sixty days if convicted of two serious traffic violations, or one hundredtwenty days if convicted of three serious traffic violations, committed in acommercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within athree-year period.  The one hundred twenty-day disqualification period requiredfor a third conviction within three years of a "serious traffic violation",as defined in section 286-231, shall be in addition to any other previouslyimposed period of disqualification.  These disqualification periods shall alsoapply to offenses committed while operating a noncommercial motor vehicle onlyif the conviction for the offense results in the revocation, cancellation, orsuspension of the driver's license.
(f)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualifyany person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or from resubmitting anapplication for a period of not less than sixty days, if the examiner ofdrivers finds that a commercial driver's license holder or applicant for acommercial driver's license has falsified information or failed to report ordisclose required information either before or after issuance of a commercialdriver's license.
(g)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualifyany person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not lessthan ninety days and not more than one year for a first violation, or for atleast one year and not more than five years for a second violation, or at leastthree years and not more than five years for a third or subsequent violation ofa driver or vehicle out-of-service order committed in a commercial motorvehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a ten-year period.
* * *