Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-1 > Section-1-1-5-2
1-1-5.2. Definition of a vote; counting of hand-tallied ballots.
A.     A vote on a paper ballot used on an electronic vote tabulating system, optical scan vote tabulating system or high-speed central count vote tabulator consists of a voter's selection of a candidate or answer to a ballot question indicated in the voting response area of the paper ballot marked in accordance with the instructions for that ballot type.
B.     For paper ballots that are hand-tallied, a vote shall be counted if:
(1)     the ballot is marked in accordance with the instructions for that ballot type;
(2)     the preferred candidate's name or answer to a ballot question is circled;
(3)     there is a cross or check within the voting response area for the preferred candidate or answer to the ballot question; or
(4)     the presiding judge and election judges for the precinct unanimously agree that the voter's intent is clearly discernable.