Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-12 > Section-1-12-10
1-12-10. Conduct of election; voter's name, address, signature.
A.     When a voter presents himself at the polls to vote, he shall announce his name and address in an audible tone of voice.  When an election judge finds the voter's name in the signature roster, he shall in like manner repeat the name of the voter.  The election judge shall then ask the voter to provide the required voter identification.  The voter shall then sign his name or make his mark on the signature line in the copy of the signature roster to be returned to the county clerk.  Upon the voter's name or mark being written in the signature roster, a challenge may be interposed as provided in the Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978].
B.     If a voter fails to provide the required voter identification, the voter shall be allowed to vote on a provisional ballot.