Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-12 > Section-1-12-20
1-12-20. Conduct of election; interposing challenges.
A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:
A.     the person presenting himself to vote is not registered;
B.     the person presenting himself to vote is listed on the purge list placed with the signature rosters or is listed among those persons in the precinct from whom an absentee ballot was received;
C.     the person presenting himself to vote is improperly registered because he is not a qualified elector;
D.     in the case of a primary election, the person presenting himself to vote is not affiliated with a political party represented on the ballot; or
E.     in the case of an absentee ballot, the official outer envelope of the absentee voter has been opened prior to the counting of the ballots.