Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-12 > Section-1-12-29-1
1-12-29.1. Qualifying provisional, absentee and other paper ballots.
A.     The secretary of state shall issue rules to create a uniform process and set of criteria for deciding if provisional, absentee and other paper ballots shall be counted.
B.     When qualifying provisional, absentee and other paper ballots, middle initials, suffixes and addresses shall not be dispositive as to whether that person's ballot is qualified and counted in the vote totals, provided that the county clerk can otherwise verify the person is a voter based on the information provided on the outer envelope of the paper ballot or affidavit.