Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-20 > Section-1-20-17
1-20-17. Obstructing the polling place.
Obstructing the polling place consists of:
A.     approaching nearer than fifty feet from any polling place during the conduct of the election unless a voter offering to vote, a member of the precinct board, a lawfully appointed challenger or watcher, an election official having business in the polling place or a person authorized by the Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978] to give assistance to a voter; or
B.     willfully blocking the entrance to the polling place so as to prevent free ingress and egress.
Whoever obstructs the polling place is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.