Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-3 > Section-1-3-8
1-3-8. Precinct changes; notice and publication.
Upon the adoption of any resolution, or upon the final action of any district court upon a petition creating, abolishing, dividing or consolidating any precinct, or changing any precinct boundary or changing any designated polling place, the board of county commissioners shall:
A.     send a certified copy of the resolution or court order to the secretary of state and to the county chairman of each of the major political parties; and
B.     publish once the resolution in a newspaper as provided in the Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978].