Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-4 > Section-1-4-27-1
1-4-27.1. Cancellation of registration following conviction; eligibility for voting upon satisfaction of conditions.
A.     When a voter has been convicted of a felony, the voter's registration shall be cancelled.
B.     When a voter convicted of a felony is placed on supervised probation and has completed the conditions of supervision as ordered by the court, the person is eligible for registration.
C.     When a voter convicted of a felony is unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the corrections department, or is conditionally discharged from a facility under the jurisdiction of the corrections department and has completed all conditions of probation or parole, the person is eligible for registration.
D.     When a voter convicted of a federal offense constituting a felony is unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility under the jurisdiction of a federal corrections agency and has completed all conditions of probation or parole, the person is eligible for registration.
E.     The corrections department and the administrative office of the courts shall deliver to the secretary of state information and data as needed to carry out the provisions of this section.
F.     The secretary of state shall promulgate rules to implement and enforce the provisions of this section.