Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-4 > Section-1-4-5-3
1-4-5.3. Registration; lack of physical address.
A.     If a qualified elector resides in an area lacking a specific physical address, the qualified elector shall be allowed to substitute a mailing address along with a description, such as a map or the latitude and longitude, indicating where the qualified elector resides.  The qualified elector shall be assigned to a precinct based on the geographic description of where the qualified elector resides.
B.     The secretary of state shall issue rules regarding acceptable forms of non-physical addresses.