Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-8 > Section-1-8-25
1-8-25. Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; proper filing officer.
The proper filing officer for filing declarations of candidacy is:
A. the secretary of state for the offices of:
(1) United States senator;
(2) United States representative;
(3) all state elective offices;
(4) legislative offices elected from multicounty districts;
(5) all public regulation commission districts;
(6) all elective judicial offices in the judicial department, except magistrates; and
(7) all offices representing a district composed of more than one county; and
B. the county clerk for the offices of:
(1) all elective county offices;
(2) magistrates; and
(3) legislative offices elected from a district located wholly within one county or that is composed of only one county.
Statutes >
New-mexico >
Chapter-1 >
Article-8 >
Section-1-8-25 1-8-25. Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; proper filing officer.
Close Window
This may take a second or two.