Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-9 > Section-1-9-7-10
1-9-7.10. Voting systems; ballot handling and processing requirements.
Voting systems certified for use in state elections shall:
A.     accept a ballot that is a minimum of six inches wide and a maximum of twenty-four inches long, in dual columns and printed on both sides;
B.     accept a ballot in any orientation when inserted by a voter;
C.     have the capability to reject a ballot on which a voter has made more than the allowable number of selections in any contest;
D.     be designed to accommodate the maximum number of ballot styles or ballot variations encountered in the largest New Mexico election jurisdiction; and
E.     be able to read a single ballot with at least four hundred twenty voting positions.