Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-9 > Section-1-9-7-2
1-9-7.2. Voting systems; testing of previously certified systems.
The secretary of state may voluntarily test and certify voting systems without an application by the manufacturer if the system has been previously certified by the United States election assistance commission.  Tests and inspections conducted pursuant to this section shall follow the procedures in Section 1-9-14 NMSA 1978 and shall be completed within six months of the date on which the secretary of state orders testing to begin; provided, however, if the manufacturer has not applied for certification of that voting system, the manufacturer shall not be required to pay for the costs of testing and certification.