Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-10 > Article-16 > Section-10-16-13-3
10-16-13.3. Prohibited contributions; financial service contractors.
A.     A business that contracts with a state agency to provide financial services involving the investment of public money or issuance of bonds for public projects shall not knowingly contribute anything of value to a public officer or employee of that state agency who has authority over the investment of public money or issuance of bonds, the revenue of which is used for public projects in the state.
B.     A public officer or employee of a state agency that has authority over the investment of public money or issuance of bonds, the revenue of which is used for public projects in the state, shall not knowingly accept a contribution of anything of value from a business that contracts with that state agency to provide financial services involving the investment of public money or issuance of bonds for public projects.
C.     For the purposes of this section:
(1)     "anything of value" means any money, property, service, loan or promise, but does not include food and refreshments with a value of less than one hundred dollars ($100) consumed in a day; and
(2)     "contribution" means a donation or transfer to a recipient for the personal use of the recipient, without commensurate consideration.