Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-10 > Article-16 > Section-10-16-3-1
10-16-3.1. Prohibited political activities.
Public officers and employees are prohibited from:
A.     directly or indirectly coercing or attempting to coerce a state officer or employee to pay, lend or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency or person for a political purpose;
B.     threatening to deny a promotion or pay increase to an employee who does or does not vote for certain candidates, requiring an employee to contribute a percentage of the employee's pay to a political fund, influencing a subordinate employee to purchase a ticket to a political fundraising dinner or similar event, advising an employee to take part in political activity or similar activities; or
C.     violating the officer's or employee's duty to not use state property, or allow its use, for other than authorized purposes.