Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-10 > Article-16 > Section-10-16-8
10-16-8. Contracts involving former public officers or employees; representation of clients after government service.
A.     A state agency shall not enter into a contract with, or take any action favorably affecting, any person or business that is:
(1)     represented personally in the matter by a person who has been a public officer or employee of the state within the preceding year if the value of the contract or action is in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the contract is a direct result of an official act by the public officer or employee; or
(2)     assisted in the transaction by a former public officer or employee of the state whose official act, while in state employment, directly resulted in the agency's making that contract or taking that action.
B.     A former public officer or employee shall not represent a person in his dealings with the government on a matter in which the former public officer or employee participated personally and substantially while a public officer or employee.
C.     For a period of one year after leaving government service or employment, a former public officer or employee shall not represent for pay a person before the government agency at which the former public officer or employee served or worked.