Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-10 > Article-16 > Section-10-16-9
10-16-9. Contracts involving legislators; representation before state agencies.
A.     A state agency shall not enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a legislator, the legislator's family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator's family has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed the legislator's substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code [13-1-28 NMSA 1978], except the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract.  A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a state agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection.
B.     A legislator shall not appear for, represent or assist another person in a matter before a state agency, unless without compensation or for the benefit of a constituent, except for legislators who are attorneys or other professional persons engaged in the conduct of their professions and, in those instances, the legislator shall refrain from references to the legislator's legislative capacity except as to matters of scheduling, from communications on legislative stationery and from threats or implications relating to legislative actions.