Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-11 > Article-6 > Section-11-6-5-1
11-6-5.1. Powers and duties of the division.
The division, in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to Section 11-6-4.1 NMSA 1978, shall have the power and duty to:
A.     act as a clearinghouse, provide coordination and handle applications for all state and federal grant or loan programs for local community infrastructure development;
B.     develop and adopt, insofar as possible, a common application form and funding cycle for all state and federal grant or loan programs for local community infrastructure development, including but not limited to programs under the New Mexico Community Assistance Act, the Water Supply Construction Act [Rural Infrastructure Act, 75-1-1 NMSA 1978], the development fund, any state or federal solid waste management program, the federal wastewater treatment construction grants program, any state wastewater treatment construction grant or loan programs and federal community development block grant funds;
C.     forward all applications for federal wastewater treatment construction grants to the water quality control commission or its designated constituent agency within five working days of receipt; provided that the water quality control commission and its designated constituent agency shall have authority for the administration of federal wastewater treatment construction grant funds, including determining eligibility of grant applicants, establishing priority systems and priority lists for grant applicants, technically reviewing grant applications and approving or denying grant applications;
D.     administer federal community development block grant funds and all other federal and state grant or loan programs for local community infrastructure development for which the council has oversight responsibility or where such administration is not otherwise provided for by law; and
E.     make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incident to its duties and the execution of its powers under the New Mexico Community Assistance Act [11-6-1 NMSA 1978].