Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-13 > Article-1 > Section-13-1-125
13-1-125. Small purchases.
A.     A central purchasing office shall procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in accordance with the applicable small purchase regulations adopted by the secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing office that has the authority to issue regulations.
B.     Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a central purchasing office may procure professional services having a value not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, except for the services of landscape architects or surveyors for state public works projects or local public works projects, in accordance with professional services procurement regulations promulgated by the department of finance and administration, the general services department or a central purchasing office with the authority to issue regulations.
C.     Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a state agency or a local public body may procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) by issuing a direct purchase order to a contractor based upon the best obtainable price.
D.     Procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase under this section.