Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-13 > Article-1 > Section-13-1-126
13-1-126. Sole source procurement.
A contract may be awarded without competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals regardless of the estimated cost when the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office makes a determination, after conducting a good-faith review of available sources and consulting the using agency, that there is only one source for the required service, construction or item of tangible personal property. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall conduct negotiations, as appropriate, as to price, delivery and quantity in order to obtain the price most advantageous to the state agency or a local public body. A contract for the purchase of research consultant services by institutions of higher learning constitutes a sole source procurement.