Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-13 > Article-1 > Section-13-1-129
13-1-129. Procurement under existing contracts.
A.     Notwithstanding the requirements of Sections 13-1-102 through 13-1-118 NMSA 1978, the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office may contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property without the use of competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals as follows:
(1)     at a price equal to or less than the contractor's current federal supply contract price (GSA), providing the contractor has indicated in writing a willingness to extend such contractor pricing, terms and conditions to the state agency or local public body and the purchase order adequately identifies the contract relied upon; or
(2)     with a business which has a current exclusive or nonexclusive price agreement with the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office for the item, services or construction meeting the same standards and specifications as the items to be procured if the following conditions are met:
(a)     the quantity purchased does not exceed the quantity which may be purchased under the applicable price agreement; and
(b)     the purchase order adequately identifies the price agreement relied upon.
B.     The central purchasing office shall retain for public inspection and for the use of auditors a copy of each federal supply contractor state purchasing agent price agreement relied upon to make purchases without seeking competitive bids or proposals.