Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-13 > Article-1 > Section-13-1-160
13-1-160. Audit of cost or pricing data.
A state agency or a local public body may, at reasonable times and places, audit the books and records of any person who has submitted cost or pricing data, to the extent that such books and records relate to such cost or pricing data. Any person who receives a contract, change order or contract modification for which cost or pricing data is required shall maintain books and records that relate to such cost or pricing data for three years from the date of final payment under the contract unless a shorter period is otherwise authorized in writing.