Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-17 > Article-3 > Section-17-3-13-3
17-3-13.3. Big game depredation damage stamp required; disposition of receipts.
A.     Each license to hunt big game shall include a big game depredation damage stamp. The department of game and fish shall, by rule, set the fee for the stamp; provided that the fee shall not exceed five dollars ($5.00) for each resident license or ten dollars ($10.00) for each nonresident license.
B.     No license to hunt big game shall be considered to be a proper and valid license unless it indicates, by a stamp, check off or other official mark, that the fee for the big game depredation damage stamp has been paid.
C.     Revenues received by the department of game and fish from the sale of big game depredation damage stamps shall be deposited to the credit of the big game depredation damage fund.