Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-18 > Article-6 > Section-18-6-11
18-6-11. Permit required for excavation of archaeological sites; penalty.
A.     It is unlawful for any person or his agent or employee to excavate with the use of mechanical earth moving equipment an archaeological site for the purpose of collecting or removing objects of antiquity when the archaeological site is located on private land in this state, unless the person has first obtained a permit issued pursuant to the provisions of this section for the excavation. As used in this section, an "archaeological site" means a location where there exists material evidence of the past life and culture of human beings in this state but excludes the sites of burial of human beings.
B.     Permits for excavation pursuant to Subsection A of this section may be issued by the committee upon approval by the state archaeologist and the state historic preservation officer when the applicant:
(1)     submits written authorization for the excavation from the owner of the land;
(2)     furnishes satisfactory evidence of being qualified to perform the archaeological excavation by experience, training and knowledge;
(3)     submits a satisfactory plan of excavation for the archaeological site and states in the plan the method by which excavation will be undertaken; and
(4)     agrees in writing, upon the completion of the excavation, to submit a summary report to the committee of the excavation, which report shall contain relevant maps, documents, drawings and photographs, together with a description of the archaeological specimens removed as a result of the excavation. Failure to file the summary report shall be grounds for refusing issuance of a future permit to the person.
C.     All archaeological specimens collected or removed from the archaeological site as a result of excavation pursuant to Subsections A and B of this section shall be the property of the person owning the land on which the site is located.
D.     Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit or prohibit the use of the land on which the archaeological site is located by the owner of the land or to require the owner to obtain a permit for personal excavation on his own land, provided that no transfer of ownership is made with the intent of excavating archaeological sites as prohibited in this section, and provided further that this exemption does not apply to marked or unmarked burial grounds.
E.     Any person convicted of violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) and in addition thereto shall forfeit to the state all equipment used in committing the violation for which the person is convicted.