Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-20 > Article-1 > Section-20-1-5
20-1-5. Adjutant general; appointment and duties.
In case of a vacancy, the governor shall appoint as the adjutant general of New Mexico for a term of five years an officer who for three years immediately preceding his appointment as the adjutant general of New Mexico has been federally recognized as an officer in the national guard of New Mexico and who during his service in the national guard of New Mexico has received federal recognition in the rank of major or higher. The adjutant general shall not be removed from office during the term for which appointed, except for cause to be determined by a court-martial or efficiency board legally convened for that purpose in the manner prescribed by the national guard regulations of the United States department of defense. The adjutant general shall have the military grade of major general and shall receive the same pay and allowances as is prescribed by federal law and regulations for members of the active military the grade of major general, unless a different rate of pay and allowances is specified in the annual appropriations bill. The adjutant general shall:
A.     prepare and publish, by order of the governor, such orders, rules and regulations, consistent with law, as are necessary to maintain the military forces in a state of efficiency in conformity with the needs of the state and the federal defense requirements;
B.     supervise the receipt, preservation, repair, distribution, issue and collection of all arms and military equipment of the state;
C.     supervise all personnel, organizations, facilities, equipment, supplies and funds of the military forces;
D.     maintain records of all members of the military forces and keep on file in his offices copies of all orders, reports, regulations and communications received and issued by him;
E.     perform such other duties as may be required of him by the commander-in-chief; and
F.     have a seal of office.