Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-20 > Article-3 > Section-20-3-2
20-3-2. Department structure; authority of adjutant general.
A.     The department of military affairs is composed of:
(1)     the office of the adjutant general;
(2)     three subordinate military divisions:
(a)     the army national guard division;
(b)     the air national guard division; and
(c)     the state defense force division;
(3)     one subordinate civil division, the civil air patrol division;
(4)     four subordinate support agencies:
(a)     the selective service office;
(b)     the state armory board;
(c)     the state programs office; and
(d)     the United States property and fiscal office and such other agencies, administrative staffs and clerical staffs necessary for departmental operation which the adjutant general may by regulation prescribe.
B.     The adjutant general is the military chief of staff to the governor and is the head of the department of military affairs.
C.     The adjutant general shall prescribe policies, rules and procedures for the orderly functioning of the department of military affairs which may include subordinate organizational structures and lines of authority.
D.     The adjutant general may employ such administrative, technical, clerical and other personnel as he deems necessary and may fix the compensation of exempt personnel subject to the concurrence of the department of finance and administration.
E.     The adjutant general may make expenditures from appropriations or from other funds available to him for all purposes within Chapter 20 NMSA 1978.
F.     The adjutant general is authorized to accept through the United States property and fiscal officer such equipment, supplies, arms, facilities and personnel support funding as may be authorized and appropriated by federal law.
G.     The adjutant general shall be furnished suitable buildings, facilities, supplies and equipment for conducting the business of the department of military affairs to include the proper storage, repair and issuance of military property.
H.     The adjutant general may appoint as assistant adjutants general one officer from each of the three military divisions in the department of military affairs. The officers so appointed shall hold the rank of brigadier general during such appointment. The qualifications of each person so appointed shall meet the specific standards required for such appointment within Chapter 20 NMSA 1978 and any applicable federal standards or requirements. Once appointed, the assistant adjutants general shall serve at the pleasure of the adjutant general; their performance will be reviewed annually, in January, by the adjutant general; and if relieved, an assistant adjutant general shall revert to the rank previously held or to such higher rank to which promoted and federally recognized while serving as assistant adjutant general. The adjutant general may designate one federally recognized assistant adjutant general as deputy adjutant general and another federally recognized assistant adjutant general as vice-deputy adjutant general. The deputy adjutant general shall serve on full-time active status for the state. In the incapacity or absence from the state of the adjutant general, the deputy adjutant general shall act in his stead. In the incapacity or absence from the state of both the adjutant general and the deputy adjutant general, the governor may call the vice-deputy adjutant general to active service for the state. The assistant adjutants general shall perform all duties that may be required of them by the adjutant general. The adjutant general may delegate in writing to any of the assistant adjutants general such authorities and responsibilities as he deems appropriate, consistent with the constitutions, laws and regulations of the state and of the United States. Assistant adjutants general, when on active status for the state, shall receive the same pay and allowances as is prescribed by federal law and regulations for members of the active military in the grade of brigadier general, unless a different rate of pay and allowances are specified in a general appropriation act of the New Mexico legislature.
I.     The adjutant general shall appoint individuals to serve as director of the one civil division and as head of each of the four support agencies, except as stated in Section 20-9-1 NMSA 1978. The qualifications of each person so appointed shall meet the specific standards required for such appointment within Chapter 20 NMSA 1978 and any applicable federal standards or requirements.
J.     There shall be allowed to the adjutant general a contingent and entertainment fund of twenty-five hundred dollars ($2,500) annually, plus such additional appropriations for carrying out the functions of his office as the legislature shall deem proper.