Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-20 > Article-8 > Section-20-8-3
20-8-3. Powers and responsibilities.
The state armory board shall be empowered to:
A.     act on behalf of the state in the exercise of its powers and responsibilities;
B.     hold title to armories in its name on behalf of the state;
C.     employ and maintain or retain technical, legal, administrative and clerical personnel, including an architect or engineer, a construction manager and a finance manager as deemed necessary by the board within its appropriated budget or federal reimbursement funds, as approved by itself and the department of finance and administration;
D.     have control and supervision over the acquisition, construction, replacement, repair, alteration, improvement, furnishing, equipping, maintenance and operation of all armories and over all funds appropriated or obtained for those purposes;
E.     acquire property deemed necessary for military purposes by purchase, exchange, lease, grant, gift or condemnation;
F.     disregard the requirements of Sections 13-6-3, 15-3-20 and 15-3-23 NMSA 1978;
G.     borrow money for acquiring, constructing, replacing, repairing, altering, improving, furnishing, equipping and operating armories, as provided in Chapter 20, Article 8 NMSA 1978;
H.     enter into contracts on behalf of the state with the United States or any of its agencies for the purpose of participating in any joint federal-state military construction for the purpose of receiving federal funds for military construction;
I.     sell or exchange armory property when it determines the property is no longer necessary or suitable for military purposes; lease the property if its non-necessity or nonsuitability is determined to be temporary, but that any such lease shall be revocable at will should the adjutant general determine and declare military necessity and suitability, without liability against the state or the board being occasioned by the revocation; or to donate all or part of an armory property to the state, to a county or to a municipality pursuant to new or replacement armory acquisition or construction in the state;
J.     guide, direct and supervise the local armory boards, the armory board council and the state armory board fund;
K.     delegate to local armory boards such powers as it deems appropriate, retaining the responsibility for proper supervision and accountability of the delegated powers;
L.     regulate and audit armory rentals contracted by local armory boards;
M.     submit an annual report to the governor accounting for all state appropriated funds received and disbursed by it; and
N.     meet quarterly, or at the more frequent call of the adjutant general.  The adjutant general shall prescribe and issue regulations which he and the board deem appropriate for the operations of armories and for the exercise of powers by and the fulfillment of responsibilities of the board stated in Chapter 20, Article 8 NMSA 1978.