Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-21 > Article-16 > Section-21-16-10-1
21-16-10.1. Legislative lottery scholarships authorized.
A.     To the extent that funds are made available by the legislature from the lottery tuition fund, the board of a technical and vocational institute shall award legislative lottery scholarships for qualified resident students attending a technical and vocational institute.
B.     The legislative lottery scholarships authorized in this section shall apply only to full-time resident students who, immediately upon completion of a high school curriculum at a public or accredited private New Mexico high school or upon receiving a graduate equivalent diploma, are accepted for entrance to and attend a technical and vocational institute.  Each legislative lottery scholarship shall be awarded for up to two consecutive years beginning the second semester of the recipient's first year of enrollment, provided that the recipient has maintained residency in New Mexico and maintained a grade point average of 2.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale during the first semester of full-time enrollment with renewal of an additional two years upon transfer.
C.     The higher education department shall prepare guidelines setting forth explicit student continuing eligibility criteria and guidelines for administration of the legislative lottery scholarship program.  Guidelines shall be distributed to the boards of technical and vocational institutes to enable a uniform availability of the resident student legislative lottery scholarships.
D.     For purposes of the legislative lottery scholarship program as it applies to students with disabilities who may require special accommodations, the higher education department, in consultation with the student and the office at the technical and vocational institute that serves students with disabilities, shall review both the definition of "full time" and the maximum number of consecutive semesters of eligibility and adjust either or both as deemed reasonable and appropriate, based on the student's disability needs.  In no case, however, shall "full time" mean fewer than six credit hours per semester and in no case shall eligibility extend beyond fourteen consecutive semesters.