Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-21 > Article-23 > Section-21-23-10
21-23-10. Disciplinary actions; civil penalties.
A.     A person shall not:
(1)     operate a career school or nonregionally accredited college or university within the state until that school has been licensed by the commission;
(2)     operate a regionally accredited college or university within the state until that college or university has registered with the commission;
(3)     deny enrollment to or make any distinction or classification of pupils in the program or practices of any post-secondary educational institution under the jurisdiction of the commission on account of race, color, culture, ancestry, national origin, sex, age, religion or disability; or
(4)     solicit, directly or through an agent or employee, the enrollment of any person in a post-secondary educational institution within the state by the use of fraud, misrepresentation or collusion.
B.     Whoever violates any provision of this section may be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) per day per violation.  Civil penalties shall be credited to the current school fund as provided in Article 12, Section 4 of the constitution of New Mexico.
C.     After an investigation, the commission may take any one or a combination of the following disciplinary actions against a post-secondary education institution licensed in accordance with the Post-Secondary Educational Institution Act [21-23-1 NMSA 1978]:
(1)     revoke a license;
(2)     assess a civil penalty as provided in  Subsection B of this section; or
(3)     impose probation requirements.