Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-22 > Article-25 > Section-22-25-5
22-25-5. Conduct of election; notice; ballot.
A.     An election on the question of imposing a tax under the Public School Capital Improvements Act [22-25-1 NMSA 1978] may be held in conjunction with a regular school district election or may be conducted as or held in conjunction with a special school district election, but the election shall be held prior to July 1 of the property tax year in which the tax is proposed to be imposed. Conduct of the election shall be as prescribed in the School Election Law [1-22-1 NMSA 1978] for regular and special school district elections.
B.     The proclamation required to be published as notice of the election under Section 1-22-4 or 1-22-5 NMSA 1978 shall include as the question to be submitted to the voters whether a property tax at a rate not to exceed the rate specified in the authorizing resolution should be imposed for the specified number of property tax years not exceeding six years upon the net taxable value of all property allocated to the school district for the capital improvements specified in the authorizing resolution.
C.     The ballot shall include the information specified in Subsection B of this section and shall present the voter the choice of voting "for the public school capital improvements tax" or "against the public school capital improvements tax".