Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-22 > Article-5 > Section-22-5-4-10
22-5-4.10. High school diplomas; Korean conflict veterans.
A.     Notwithstanding any other provision of the Public School Code [22-1-1 NMSA 1978], a local school board may issue a high school diploma to a Korean conflict veteran who:
(1)     is an honorably discharged member of the armed forces of the United States;
(2)     was scheduled to graduate from high school after June 27, 1950 and before January 31, 1955;
(3)     was a resident of New Mexico and attended a high school in the locality of the current school district; and
(4)     left high school before graduation to serve in the Korean conflict.
B.     A local school board may issue a high school diploma to a qualifying Korean conflict veteran regardless of whether the veteran holds a high school equivalency diploma or is deceased.
C.     The department shall adopt and promulgate rules to carry out the provisions of this section, including:
(1)     an application form to be submitted to the local school board by the Korean conflict veteran or a person acting on behalf of the veteran if the veteran is incapacitated or deceased; and
(2)     what constitutes acceptable evidence of eligibility for a diploma.