Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-22 > Article-5 > Section-22-5-6
22-5-6. Nepotism prohibited.
A.     A local superintendent shall not initially employ or approve the initial employment in any capacity of a person who is the spouse, father, father-in-law, mother, mother-in-law, son, son-in-law, daughter, daughter-in-law, brother, brother-in-law, sister or sister-in-law of a member of the local school board or the local superintendent.  The local school board may waive the nepotism rule for family members of a local superintendent.
B.     Nothing in this section shall prohibit the continued employment of a person employed on or before July 1, 2008.