Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-24 > Article-14 > Section-24-14-27
24-14-27. Disclosure of records.
A.     It is unlawful for any person to permit inspection of or to disclose information contained in vital records or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any record except as authorized by law.
B.     The department shall provide access to record level data required by the New Mexico health policy commission and the health information system created in the Health Information System Act [24-14A-1 NMSA 1978]. The New Mexico health policy commission and the health information system may only release record level data obtained from vital records in the aggregate. For the purposes of this subsection, "record level data" means one or more unique and non-aggregated data elements relating to a single identifiable individual. The department may authorize the disclosure of data contained in vital records for other research purposes.
C.     When one hundred years have elapsed after the date of birth or fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, the vital records of these events in the custody of the state registrar shall become open public records, and information shall be made available in accordance with regulations that provide for the continued safekeeping of the records; provided that vital records of birth shall not become open public records prior to the individual's death.