Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-24 > Article-14 > Section-24-14-31
24-14-31. Penalties.
A.     Except for violations of Section 24-14-18 NMSA 1978, any person is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, who willfully and knowingly:
(1)     makes any false statement or supplies any false information in a report, record or certificate required to be filed;
(2)     with the intent to deceive, alters, amends or mutilates any report, record or certificate;
(3)     uses or attempts to use or furnishes to another for use for any purpose of deception any certificate, record, report or certified copy that has been altered, amended or mutilated or that contains false information; or
(4)     neglects or violates any of the provisions of the Vital Statistics Act or refuses to perform any of the duties imposed upon him by that act.
B.     Any person who willfully and knowingly permits inspection of or discloses information contained in vital statistics records of adoptions or induced abortions or copies or issues a copy of all or part of any record of an adoption or induced abortion, except as authorized by law, is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act [31-18-1 NMSA 1978].