Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-24 > Article-15 > Section-24-15-3
24-15-3. Definitions.
As used in the Ski Safety Act [24-15-1 NMSA 1978]:
A.     "ski lift" means any device operated by a ski area operator used to transport passengers by single or double reversible tramway, chair lift or gondola lift, T-bar lift, J-bar lift, platter lift or similar device or a fiber rope tow;
B.     "passenger" means any person, at any time in the year, who is lawfully using a ski lift or is waiting to embark or has recently disembarked from a ski lift and is in its immediate vicinity;
C.     "ski area" means the property owned, permitted, leased or under the control of the ski area operator and administered as a single enterprise within the state;
D.     "ski area operator" means any person, partnership, corporation or other commercial entity and its agents, officers, employees or representatives who has operational responsibility for any ski area or ski lift;
E.     "skiing" means participating in the sport in which a person slides on snow, ice or a combination of snow and ice while using skis;
F.     "skiing area" means all slopes, trails, terrain parks and competition areas, not including any ski lift;
G.     "skier" means any person, including a person enrolled in ski school or other class for instruction, who is on skis and present at a skiing area under the control of a ski area operator for the purpose of engaging in the sport of skiing by utilizing the ski slopes and trails and does not include a passenger;
H.     "ski slopes and trails" means those areas designated by the ski area operator to be used by skiers for the purpose of participating in the sport of skiing;
I.     "ski retention device" means a device designed to help prevent runaway skis; and
J.     "skis" means any device used for skiing, including alpine skis, telemark skis, cross-country skis, mono-skis, snowboards, bladerunners, adaptive devices used by disabled skiers, or tubes, sleds or any other device used to accomplish the same or a similar purpose to participate in the sport of skiing.