Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-25 > Article-1 > Section-25-1-5
25-1-5. Optional powers.
A.     The board may establish a system of grading food service establishments for the purpose of certifying compliance with the Food Service Sanitation Act and regulations requiring food service establishments to display in a designated manner a grade as notice of compliance to the public.  Such regulations shall include provisions for the revocation and reinstatement of the permit that are consistent with due process of law.
B.     The board shall establish a schedule of fees for the issuance and renewal of permits issued by the division under the Food Service Sanitation Act.  The board shall set the schedule of fees so that no fee established by such schedule shall be less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than two hundred dollars ($200) annually for a food service establishment with not more than a twenty-five-dollar ($25.00) incremental increase per fiscal year.  The board shall establish a separate schedule of fees not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per single event or celebration per temporary food service establishment.  Fees shall be waived for all temporary non-potentially hazardous food service operations, for any temporary food service establishment operating no more than two calendar days in any calendar month and for any food service establishment that provides food to the general public at no charge.  Fees collected for the issuance and renewal of permits pursuant to the Food Service Sanitation Act shall be deposited in the food service sanitation fund.