Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-25 > Article-3 > Section-25-3-7
25-3-7. Definitions.
As used in the Meat Inspection Act [25-3-6 to 25-3-21 NMSA 1978]:
A.     "board" means the New Mexico livestock board, or, where appropriate, its executive director;
B.     "health board" means the health and environment department [department of health] of the state;
C.     "chief" means the chief veterinary meat inspector;
D.     "meat" means the edible flesh of poultry, birds or animals as usually sold for human consumption and includes livestock, poultry and livestock and poultry products;
E.     "livestock product" or "poultry product" means any product capable of use as human food which is wholly or partially made from meat and is not specifically exempted by regulation of the board;
F.     "prepared" means slaughtered, canned, salted, stuffed, rendered, boned, cut up or otherwise manufactured or processed;
G.     "federal acts" means the federal Meat Inspection Act, 34 Stat. 1260, as amended by the Wholesome Meat Act, 81 Stat. 584 and the Federal Poultry Products Inspection Act, 71 Stat. 441, as amended by the Wholesome Poultry Products Act, 82 Stat. 791;
H.     "pesticide chemical," "food additive," "color additive" and "raw agricultural commodity" shall have the same meanings for the Meat Inspection Act as for the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 52 Stat. 1040, as amended;
I.     "adulterated" means the term applied to any meat:
(1)     if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; provided, that any substance not added to meat shall not be considered adulterating if the quantity of the substance is insufficient to ordinarily render it injurious to health;
(2)     if it bears or contains, by reason of administration of any substance to the meat, any added poisonous or added deleterious substance other than a color additive, a food additive or a pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity, any of which may in the board's judgment make such article unfit for human food;
(3)     if it is, in whole or in part, a raw agricultural commodity and bears or contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act;
(4)     if it bears or contains any food additive which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 409 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act;
(5)     if it bears or contains any color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 706 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act; provided that an article which is not otherwise deemed adulterated under Paragraphs [Paragraph] (3), (4) or (5) of this subsection, shall be deemed adulterated if use of the pesticide-chemical, food additive or color additive in or on such article is prohibited by regulation of the board;
(6)     if it consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid or decomposed substance or is for any other reason unsound, unhealthful, unwholesome or otherwise unfit for human food;
* * *