Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-26 > Article-1 > Section-26-1-11
26-1-11. Drug or device; misbranding.
A.     A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded:
(1)     if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;
(2)     if in package form, unless it bears a label containing the name and place of the business of the manufacturer, packer or distributor and an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure or numerical count; provided that reasonable variations shall be permitted and exemptions as to small packages shall be allowed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the board or issued under the federal act;
(3)     if it is a drug subject to the restrictions on sale contained in Subparagraph 1 of Subsection (b) of 21 U.S.C. Section 353, which provisions describe those substances commonly referred to as "legend drugs", and if the drug is in package form, unless it bears a label on its immediate container, and on any outer container if such there be, including the name and place of the business of the manufacturer of the finished dosage form and the name and place of business of the packer or distributor and an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure or numerical count;
(4)     if any word, statement or other information required by or under authority of the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [26-1-1 NMSA 1978] to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently placed with such conspicuousness, as compared with other words, statements, designs or devices in the labeling, and in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use;
(5)     if it is for use by man and contains any quantity of a narcotic or hypnotic substance or any chemical derivative of such substance, which derivative after investigation has been found to be and designated as habit-forming by regulations issued pursuant to Section 502(d) or 511 of the federal act, unless its label bears the name and quantity or proportion of such substance or derivative and in juxtaposition therewith the statement "Warning - May be habit-forming" and meets labeling requirements of the federal Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970; or
(6)     if it is a drug, unless the label bears, to the exclusion of any other nonproprietary name except the applicable systematic chemical name or the chemical formula, the established name, as defined in this section, of the drug, and in case it is fabricated from two or more active ingredients, the established name and quantity of each active ingredient, including the kind and quantity or proportion of any alcohol and also including the established name and quantity or proportion of any bromides, ether, chloroform, acetanilid, acetphenetidin, antipyrine, amidropyrine, atropine, hyoscine, hyoscyamine, arsenic, digitalis, digitalis glycosides, mercury, ouabain, strophanthin, strychnine, thyroid or any derivative or preparation of any such substances contained therein; provided that the requirements for stating the quantity of the active ingredients, other than the quantity of those specifically named in this section, shall apply only to prescription drugs; provided, further, that to the extent that compliance with the requirements of this section is impracticable, exemptions shall be allowed under regulations promulgated by the board or under the federal act.
B.     As used in this section, the term "established name" with respect to a drug or ingredient means:
(1)     the applicable official name designated pursuant to Section 508 of the federal act; or
(2)     if there is no such name and such drug or such ingredient is an article recognized in an official compendium, then the official title in such compendium or if neither applies, then the common or usual name, if any, of such drug or of such ingredient; provided that where an article is recognized in the United States pharmacopoeia and in the homeopathic pharmacopoeia under different official titles, the official title used in the United States pharmacopoeia shall apply unless it is labeled and offered for sale as a homeopathic drug, in which case the official title used in the homeopathic pharmacopoeia shall apply.
C.     A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded unless its labeling bears adequate directions for use and such adequate warnings against use in those pathological conditions or by children where its use may be dangerous to health or against unsafe dosage or methods or duration of administration or application, in such manner and form as are necessary for the protection of users; provided that where adequate directions for use as applied to any drug or device are not necessary for the protection of the public health, the board shall promulgate regulations exempting such drug or device from such requirements; provided, further, that articles exempted under regulations issued under Section 502(f) of the federal act may also be exempt.
* * *