Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-27 > Article-1 > Section-27-1-11
27-1-11. Expedited procedure.
The state Title IV-D agency shall have the authority to take the following actions relating to establishment of paternity or to establishment, modification or enforcement of support orders, without the necessity of obtaining an order from any other judicial or administrative tribunal, and to recognize and enforce the authority of state Title IV-D agencies of other states to take the following actions:
A.     to order genetic testing for the purpose of paternity establishments;
B.     to subpoena any financial or other information needed to establish, modify or enforce a support order and to impose penalties for failure to respond to such a subpoena. A subpoena issued by the state Title IV-D agency under this section shall be served upon the person to be subpoenaed or, at the option of the secretary of human services or the secretary's authorized representative, by certified mail addressed to the person at his last known address. The service of the subpoena shall be at least ten days prior to the required production of the information. If the subpoena is served by certified mail, proof of service is the affidavit of mailing. After service of a subpoena upon a person, if the person neglects or refuses to comply with the subpoena, the state Title IV-D agency may apply to the district court of the county where the subpoena was served or the county where the subpoena was responded to for an order compelling compliance. Failure of the person to comply with the district court's order shall be punishable as contempt;
C.     to require all entities in the state, including for-profit, nonprofit and governmental employers to provide promptly, in response to a request by the state Title IV-D agency of that or any other state administering a program under this part, information on the employment compensation, and benefits of any person employed by such entity as an employee or contractor and to sanction failure to respond to any such request;
D.     to obtain access, subject to safeguards on privacy and information security, and subject to the nonliability of entities that afford such access, to information contained in the following records, including automated access in the case of records maintained in automated databases:
(1)     records of other states and local government agencies, including:
(a)     vital statistics, including records of marriage, birth and divorce;
(b)     state and local tax and revenue records, including information on residence address, employer, income and assets;
(c)     records concerning real and titled personal property;
(d)     records of occupational and professional licenses and records concerning the ownership and control of corporations, partnerships and other business entities;
(e)     employment security records;
(f)     records of agencies administering public assistance programs;
(g)     records of the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department; and
(h)     corrections records; and
* * *