Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-27 > Article-2 > Section-27-2-4
27-2-4. Eligibility requirements.
Consistent with the federal act, a person is eligible for public assistance grants under the Public Assistance Act [27-2-1 NMSA 1978] if:
A.     pursuant to Section 27-2-3 NMSA 1978, the total amount of his nonexempt income is less than the applicable standard of need; and
B.     nonexempt specific and total resources are less than the level of maximum permissible resources established by the board; and
C.     he meets all qualifications for one of the public assistance programs authorized by the Public Assistance Act [27-2-1 NMSA 1978]; and
D.     within two years immediately prior to the filing of an application for assistance, he has not made an assignment or transfer of real property unless he has received a reasonable return for the real property; or, if he has not received such reasonable return, he is willing to attempt to obtain such return and, if such attempt proves futile, he is willing to attempt to regain title to the property; and
E.     he is not an inmate of any public nonmedical institution at the time of receiving assistance; and
F.     he is a resident of New Mexico.