Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-27 > Article-2 > Section-27-2-6-1
27-2-6.1. Supplemental postnatal assistance.
The health and social services department shall establish a program of supplemental postnatal assistance for those mentally retarded persons who during pregnancy received aid to families with dependent children but whose aid was revoked upon relinquishment of the newly born child for adoption. The supplemental postnatal assistance provided for in this section shall be at the same rate as aid to families with dependent children, but such supplemental postnatal assistance shall not exceed a period of sixty days. The health and social services department shall promulgate rules and regulations in order to carry out the provisions of this section.