Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-29 > Article-13 > Section-29-13-6
29-13-6. Distribution of law enforcement protection fund.
A.     Annually on or before July 31, the state treasurer shall distribute from the fund the amounts certified by the division to be distributed to governmental entities. Payments shall be made to the treasurer of the appropriate governmental entity unless otherwise specified in Subsection C of this section.
B.     The state treasurer is authorized to redirect a distribution to the New Mexico finance authority in an amount certified by the division, pursuant to an ordinance or a resolution passed by the municipality or county and a written agreement of the municipality or county and the New Mexico finance authority.
C.     Annually on or before July 31, the state treasurer shall distribute from the money in the fund money certified by the division to be distributed to tribes. Payment shall be made to the chief financial officer of the tribe. If necessary, the fund may be decreased below the level of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to enable payment to the tribes. If insufficient money remains in the fund to fully compensate the tribes, a report shall be made to the New Mexico office of Indian affairs and to an appropriate interim committee of the legislature that reviews issues having impact on tribes by September 1 of the year of the shortfall.