Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-29 > Article-15 > Section-29-15-2
29-15-2. Definitions.
As used in the Missing Persons Information and Reporting Act:
A.     "child" means an individual under the age of eighteen years who is not emancipated;
B.     "clearinghouse" means the missing persons information clearinghouse;
C.     "custodian" means a parent, guardian or other person who exercises legal physical control, care or custody of a child;
D.     "endangered person" means a missing person who:
(1)     is in imminent danger of causing harm to the person's self;
(2)     is in imminent danger of causing harm to another;
(3)     is in imminent danger of being harmed by another or who has been harmed by another; or
(4)     has Alzheimer's disease or another degenerative brain disorder;
E.     "immediate family member" means the spouse or nearest relative of a person;
F.     "law enforcement agency" means a law enforcement agency of the state, a state agency or a political subdivision of the state;
G.     "lead station" means an AM radio station that has been designated as the "state primary station" by the federal communications commission for the emergency alert system;
H.     "missing person" means a person whose whereabouts are unknown to the person's custodian or immediate family member and the circumstances of whose absence indicate that:
(1)     the person did not leave the care and control of the custodian or immediate family member voluntarily and the taking of the person was not authorized by law; or
(2)     the person voluntarily left the care and control of the custodian without the custodian's consent and without intent to return;
I.     "missing person report" means information that is:
(1)     given to a law enforcement agency on a form used for sending information to the national crime information center; and
(2)     about a person whose whereabouts are unknown to the reporter and who is alleged in the form submitted by the reporter to be missing;
J.     "person" means an individual, regardless of age;
K.     "possible match" means the similarities between unidentified human remains and a missing person that would lead one to believe they are the same person;
L.     "reporter" means the person who reports a missing person;
M.     "state agency" means an agency of the state, a political subdivision of the state or a public post-secondary educational institution; and
N.     "state registrar" means the employee so designated by the public health division of the department of health pursuant to the Vital Statistics Act [24-14-1 NMSA 1978].