Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-29 > Article-2 > Section-29-2-9
29-2-9. Probationary period; length; permanent commission; salary.
All new appointments as members of the New Mexico state police shall be for a probationary period of two years. During such probationary period such new members may be removed or suspended at the discretion of the chief of the New Mexico state police. At the end of two years of satisfactory service and upon recommendation of the chief and with concurrence of the New Mexico state police board, the appointee may receive a permanent commission as a member of the New Mexico state police. However, the probationary period may be extended beyond a two-year period upon the recommendation of the chief with the concurrence of the board.
The salaries of all members of the New Mexico state police, probationary and permanent, and that of the chief shall be fixed by the board.